PERSONAL DETAILS
Name/AliasJames LOWRIE
Name variations: Laurie, Lawrie.
Birth date and place7 Jul 1812 Stobo, Peebles, Peeblesshire, Scotland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census ResidencesOliver Cottage, High Street, Cheriton, Elham, Kent, England (1861).
Old School House, Cheriton, Elham, Kent (1871).
See Muster below (1851).
TradeMason.
Overseer of Stores, Royal Engineers Department (1861).
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 6¾ ins. Complexion: fair. Eyes: blue. Hair: Light Brown.
Marks: Scar over right eye from falling off a scaffold.
Marriage date and place1 May 1844 St Mary Magdalene Church, Woolwich, Kent.
SpouseElizabeth KNOWLES.
ChildrenEleanor Isabelle b. 1845, Gibraltar.
Eliza Hannah b. 1847, Gibraltar.
William James b. 1850, Woolwich, Kent.
Joseph Adam b. 1853, Fremantle, Western Australia.
James Andrew b. 1856, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Matilda Martha b. 1859, Cheriton, Kent.
Death date and place20 Apr 1878 Cheriton, Kent.
Burial date and place
Will and ProbateNone.
Note: Widow Elizabeth Laurie’s Probate record in 1902.
Death Notices
ARMY SERVICE DETAILS
Corps and CompanyRoyal Engineers 20th Company (formerly Royal Sappers & Miners).
Service No. and Rank#1494 Private.
Attestation date and place6 May 1833 Edinburgh.
Service/CampaignsCorfu 4 years 5 months.
Gibraltar 4 years 6 months.
Western Australia 4 years 6 months.
MustersWP11-126 20th Company, Woolwich (1851).
WO11-130 (1851) to WO11-146 (1856) Western Australia.
PromotionsPrivate to 2nd Corporal 10 Jul 1844.
2nd Corporal to Corporal 1 Apr 1846.
Corporal to Sergeant 1 Sep 1848.
Sergeant to Colour Sergeant 15 Aug 1855.
Colour Sergeant to Sergeant 1 Apr 1856 (appointment reverted).
Medals, Clasps and BadgesNone.
Casualty/MedicalChronic Rheumatism.
Since the year 1852 has been subject to rheumatism pain chiefly affecting the left shoulder; these pains are much increasing by variable weather.  He has been unable to perform his regular duty for the last eight months. Disability caused by his military service. Unfit for service on account of chronic rheumatism.
Courts MartialSee sidebar [Barker p.131]
Discharge date and place13 Jan 1857 Chatham.
Length of Service23 years 253 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97-1362-59.
Post Discharge ResidenceShorncliffe, Kent.
Pension DistrictCanterbury (1857).
Pension1/11d. per diem.
ARRIVAL IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipAnna Robertson.
Departure and Arrival datesDep. Woolwich 10 Sep 1851. Arr. Fremantle 18 Dec 1851.
Occupations post-arrival in WAInstructing Warder [Barker p.131].
Subscriptions to FundsNone.
Land AcquisitionNone in Western Australia.
Newspaper ArticlesInquirer & Commercial News 14 Jul 1852.
Ship ex-WAEsmeralda.  See Crimean War Connection.
Departure date and destinationDep. Fremantle 25 Feb 1856, via Cape of Good Hope and St Helena to London.