PERSONAL DETAILS
Name/AliasWilliam MELLUISH
Name variations: Melhuish, Mellish.
Birth date and place5 Apr 1818 Buddlelake, Broadclyst, Devon, England.
Baptism date and place1818 St John the Baptist Church, Broadclyst, Devon, England.
Civil Census ResidencesRope Yard Rails, Woolwich, Kent (1851) (as John W Melluish).
See Musters below (1841, 1851, 1861).
TradeCarpenter.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 7½ ins. Complexion: fair. Eyes: grey. Hair: brown.
Marks or Scars: Scar on right cheek.
Marriage date and place13 Aug 1847 St Mary Magdalene Church, Woolwich, Kent.
SpouseMary McCALLUM.
ChildrenAnn b. 1848, Chatham, Kent.
Sarah b. 1850, Woolwich, Kent.
Jane b. 1853, Albany, Western Australia.
Mary b. 1857, Albany, Western Australia.
A William Melhuish with Albany connections died age 24 in 1890 (see sidebar).
Death date and place1 Aug 1894 Albany, Western Australia.
Burial date and placeAugust 1894  Albany Memorial Park, Middleton Road, Albany, Western Australia.
Will and ProbateWill: 4 Dec 1893. Probate: 17 Aug 1894, Supreme Court of Western Australia.
[Cons. 3403-1894-045].
Death Notices
ARMY SERVICE DETAILS
Corps and CompanyRoyal Engineers 20th Company (formerly Royal Sappers & Miners).
Service No. and Rank#291 Private.
Attestation date and place6 Apr 1841 Exeter, Devon.
Service/CampaignsBermuda 5 years 4 months.
Western Australia 9 years 11 months.
MustersWO11-93 11th Company, Woolwich (1841).
WO11-124 10th Company, Woolwich (1851).
WO11-130 (1852) to WO11-199 (1861) Western Australia.
Promotions & ReductionsPrivate to 2nd Corporal 1 Apr 1846.
2nd Corporal to Corporal 1 Apr 1847.
Corporal to Private 22 Oct 1849.
Private to Sapper 1 Oct 1859.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesFour Good Conduct Badges.
Casualty/MedicalNone.
Regimental Courts MartialConfined 15 Oct to 22 Oct 1849 by Regimental Court Martial for gross neglect of duty as N.C. Off. in allowing a prisoner to get drunk when conducting him from Woolwich to Fort Clarence.
Discharge date and place21 Dec 1861 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Free discharge with 12 months pay.
Length of Service20 years 253 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97-3456-60.
Post Discharge ResidenceAlbany, Western Australia.
PensionEligible for deferred pension of 6d. per day at age 60. Ratified 6 Apr 1878.
Deferred pension forms sent to Western Australia (Perth 14 Aug 1889).
ARRIVAL IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipMarion.
Departure and Arrival datesDep. Portland 2 Nov 1851. Arr. Fremantle 30 Jan 1852.
Occupations post-arrival in WAInstructing Warder [Barker 150-151 see sidebar].
King George’s Sound (Albany) Convict Depot Feb 1852 to Apr 1854.
Guildford Convict Depot Jan to Aug 1855.
King George’s Sound (Albany) Convict Depot Sep 1855 to Dec 1855.
Appointed Albany Convict Depot Caretaker Jan 1856 to 1857.
Point King and Breaksea Island Lighthouses 1857-1859.
Carpenter 1864.
Farmer 1873 [Erickson].
Land AcquisitionEligible for £10 remission on 20 acres of land [CSR499-15].
1853 Albany Town Lot (grant).